Martin Freeman started with dramatic art studying in London, and after this, he do a little carreer in amateur theatre in a band called the "Young Action Theatre of Teddington". The band will know a little success which help her to be spoted. In this way, Martin do some apparitions in series like The Bill, This life or Casualty. Little by little, people knows him. His role of Tim Canterbury in the serie "The office" will be the role wich share him to public. His carreer start with more apparitions in television in Ali G, Love Actually, Shaun of the dead et H2G2 : the hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy, Nativity, and we can't forgot his role of John Watson in the celebre serie Sherlock. Martin Freeman share his success in cinema's roles, notamment Hot Fuzz, Wild Target, and more recently The Hobbit, realised by Peter Jackson, in what he act Bilbo Baggins, the central personnage. N.B : Martin registred a song : "one love". Martin 1

Personnal life

Not lot of informations about his life.

Martin Freeman is vegetarian. He was born by Geoff and Philomena R Norris and is the youngest child of 5 children siblings. His father died when he was 7.

Martin Freeman is now in couple with the actress Amanda Abbington. Together, they had two children : a boy, Joe, born in 2005 and a girl, Grace, born in 2009. They live together in the Hertfordshire.

A lot of peoples think Amanda and Martin are married are maried but this is just  a rumor. No, they are not maried.

Infos en vrac :

- Taille : 1,70m

- Nickname : Andy

- Fan of music of 60's and 70's

- First disc buyed : Gost Town by The Specials.

- Favourite album : Songs in the key of life de Stevie Wonder

- He has two dogs : ddachshunds called Archie and Jodie and a cat.


Make a free website with emyspot - Signaler un contenu illicite sur ce site